Welcome Package
250% up to A$4,500

+ 350 free spins and 1 Bonus Crab

Wagering
35× deposit + bonus
Max bet
A$7.50
Min deposit
A$30
Bonus validity
10 days

Crown Play Casino Welcome Bonus: 250% up to A$4,500

The Crown Play Casino welcome bonus gives Australian players a 250% bonus of up to A$4,500, plus 350 free spins and 1 Bonus Crab across the first four deposits. Here’s how the package works, what you need to wager, and the rules worth checking before you start.

Crown Play Casino operates under a licence issued by the Malta Gaming Authority, a jurisdiction recognised for its regulatory standards in online gambling across international markets.

How the Crown Play Casino welcome bonus is split across four deposits

The welcome package is designed to run over your first four deposits rather than arriving as one single credit. Its headline value is 250% up to A$4,500, with 350 free spins and 1 Bonus Crab included across those deposits. The minimum deposit to activate any bonus is A$30.

You do not need to enter a code. Register, provide your name, email, date of birth and password, then confirm your email address. The welcome bonus is credited automatically after email confirmation. If it does not appear automatically, you can use the Claim Bonus button in the promotions area.

TermDetails
Bonus value250% up to A$4,500
Extra rewards350 free spins and 1 Bonus Crab
Deposits coveredFirst four deposits
Minimum depositA$30
Bonus validity10 days
Maximum bet while wageringA$7.50 per spin or round

Activate with a plan

The 10-day validity period starts after activation, so it helps to choose a deposit amount you can comfortably use and allow time to complete the wagering requirements.

For example, a qualifying A$30 deposit can trigger a bonus worth A$75 because the package pays 250% of the deposit. The cash balance would then contain A$105 before any play. That example is only to show the calculation; your actual bonus depends on the deposit and the applicable cap.

Bonus wagering: what 35× deposit plus bonus means

The cash bonus carries a wagering requirement of 35× the deposit plus bonus combined. Using the A$30 example above, the calculation is A$30 plus A$75, giving A$105. Multiply that by 35 and the wagering target is A$3,675.

That figure is the amount of qualifying stake required before the cash bonus can be withdrawn. It is not a fee, and it does not mean you must lose A$3,675. Casino results can move up or down while you play, so only use money and stakes that fit your entertainment budget.

Deposit250% bonusDeposit plus bonus35× wagering target
A$30A$75A$105A$3,675
A$100A$250A$350A$12,250
A$500A$1,250A$1,750A$61,250

The maximum bet while clearing the welcome package is A$7.50 per spin or round. That rule applies while wagering is outstanding, so keeping each stake at or below A$7.50 is the sensible way to avoid an issue with the bonus.

Keep every wagering stake within A$7.50

A higher stake can conflict with the bonus rules. Check the active promotion in your account before changing bet size, especially when moving between different game types.

Bonus funds must be cleared before a withdrawal can be made, and the balance needs to be in cash rather than bonus funds. The package expires after 10 days, so any unfinished bonus activity is affected by that deadline.

Which games contribute towards the welcome bonus?

Not every game contributes at the same rate. Slots, keno and scratch cards contribute 100% towards the wagering requirement. Live shows contribute 50%, while video poker, live games, other card games and table games each contribute 10%. Jackpot games contribute 0%.

Game typeContribution
Slots100%
Keno100%
Scratch cards100%
Live shows50%
Video poker10%
Live games10%
Other card games10%
Table games10%
Jackpot games0%

A 100% contribution means the full qualifying stake counts towards the target. A 10% contribution works more slowly: a A$100 stake in that category adds A$10 towards wagering. So, if you are using the welcome package, slots, keno and scratch cards provide the clearest route for counting play, while jackpot games do not count at all.

The casino offers slots, roulette, blackjack, baccarat, bingo, video poker, live games, craps and dice, keno, scratch cards, crash games and other formats. Games from providers such as Hacksaw Gaming, Pragmatic Play, Nolimit City, Play'N GO and Spribe are available. The choice is broad, but the contribution rate matters more than the game title when you are working through a bonus.

The package also includes 350 spins valued at A$0.10 each, with winnings subject to a 40× wagering requirement. That is a separate calculation from the 35× cash-bonus rule. For instance, A$35 in winnings from the spins would produce a wagering target of A$1,400 at 40×. The spins form part of the welcome package, but their 40× rule should not be confused with the cash bonus requirement.

How to claim and manage the welcome package

The setup is straightforward, but the order matters. Casino Crown Play requires accurate personal information for account verification, so enter your details carefully during registration.

  1. Open registrationSelect Register and enter your name, email address, date of birth and password.
  2. Confirm your emailComplete the email confirmation step. The welcome bonus is credited automatically after confirmation.
  3. Make a qualifying depositDeposit at least A$30. The package applies across the first four deposits, subject to the promotion terms.
  4. Check the active promotionConfirm that the welcome package is active and review the displayed balance, expiry date, wagering progress and bet limit.
  5. Play within the rulesKeep each spin or round at A$7.50 or less, use eligible games, and complete the relevant wagering before requesting a withdrawal.

If the bonus is not credited automatically after email confirmation, use the Claim Bonus button in the promotions area. No promo code is needed for the welcome offer. The same general approach applies to the other deposit promotions: Crown Play Casino has 100% offers up to A$1,500 and 75% offers up to A$750, with selected options adding extra spins.

Deposit at least A$30.
Remember that the welcome package is spread across four deposits.
Track the 10-day validity period.
Keep every wagering bet at or below A$7.50.
Use games with a contribution rate that suits your plan.
Finish outstanding wagering before requesting a withdrawal.
Ready to start the welcome package?Register, confirm your email and make a qualifying deposit of at least A$30. Keep the wagering target and 10-day expiry in mind from the first spin.

Other bonus choices after the welcome offer

The welcome package is only one part of the promotion range. Deposit options include 100% up to A$1,500 with up to 200 extra spins, 100% up to A$1,500 with up to 100 extra spins, 75% up to A$750 with 50 extra spins, and 75% up to A$750. These deposit bonuses use 35× wagering on the deposit plus bonus, a A$7.50 maximum bet and unlimited cashout potential.

There are also reload promotions. A weekend reload offers 50% up to A$1,050 plus 50 free spins, with a A$30 minimum deposit for the bonus and A$75 to receive the spins. A weekly reload gives 50 free spins on the first deposit of the week from A$30 and uses 40× wagering.

Cashback is another route. A 25% cashback bonus of up to A$300 applies to live games, carries 1× wagering and has unlimited cashout potential. Weekly cashback starts from VIP level 3, with rates of 5% up to A$1,500 at level 3, 10% up to A$3,000 at level 4, and 15% up to A$4,500 at level 5.

VIP levels run from 1 to 5 and can bring higher withdrawal limits, private games, larger rewards, personalised offers and a personal VIP manager. Cashback is credited weekly for activity from Monday 00:00 to Sunday 23:59 UTC, with a minimum of A$10 and 1× wagering.

Bonuses are optional entertainment tools

A promotion adds rules as well as value. Set a budget, use the account’s deposit and loss limits if helpful, and only play with money you can afford to lose.

Choose your preferred way to playStart with the welcome package or review the available deposit, reload and cashback options before activating a promotion.

Welcome Bonus FAQs

What is the Crown Play Casino welcome bonus?

It is a 250% bonus of up to A$4,500, plus 350 free spins and 1 Bonus Crab across the first four deposits.

What is the minimum deposit for the welcome package?

The minimum deposit at Crown Play Casino is A$30, which is a little higher than the entry point offered by some rival sites. Players should keep this in mind when deciding how much to set aside for their first top-up. Once the deposit clears, funds are usually available instantly, so you can move straight into the games without delay.

How does the 35× wagering requirement work?

You multiply the deposit plus the cash bonus by 35. A A$30 deposit with a A$75 bonus gives a combined A$105 balance, producing a wagering target of A$3,675.

What is the maximum bet during wagering?

The maximum is A$7.50 per spin or round while the wagering requirement is outstanding.

How long is the welcome bonus valid?

Bonus funds are valid for 10 days after activation.

Which games contribute most towards wagering?

Slots, keno and scratch cards contribute 100%. Live shows contribute 50%, while table games and live games contribute 10%.

Do I need a promo code to claim the welcome bonus?

No. The bonus is credited automatically after registration and email confirmation. If needed, use the Claim Bonus button in the promotions area.

Can I withdraw before completing the wagering?

Outstanding wagering must be completed before withdrawal, and the funds need to be in the cash balance.

LicenceMalta Gaming Authority
Minimum depositA$30
Withdrawal processingUp to 3 days pending
Support24/7 live chat